Since September 2010, this blog has recorded the journey of this middle-aged man as I attempt to listen to all the music in my CD collection. CDs revisited in their entirety from start to finish - no skipping tracks, no shuffle. CDs only - no vinyl, no tapes, no downloads. And just as CD technology (and the album format itself) becomes obsolete. I'm no music critic, just a music junkie with too much time on my hands.

Saturday, May 7, 2016

Various Artists - The Disco Box (1999)


I have most of these tracks on other CDs or other digital media, but I've trained myself to buy Rhino compilations when I see them because they tend to go out of print rather quickly.  If 4¾ hours of disco music doesn't interest you, then you're at the wrong blog.  Found this used set on a recent overnight trip to Ft. Worth.


A sampler from the excellent 7 volume series, The Disco Years. Normal complaints about such a set are usually: no Bee Gees, single edits.  Neither a big deal to this guy since I've got plenty of Bee Gees elsewhere and single edits mean more tracks per disc.  Plus: chronological sequencing.  Minus: extending beyond 1981.  I'd mention the outstanding packaging and liner notes, but that's a given when you buy a Rhino product.



Peak on the US Billboard Top 200 chart: Did not chart

Tracks (with Billboard chart data):

Disc One - 20 tracks, 68:43


TitleArtistYearPopDiscoR&B
1Love's ThemeLove Unlimited Orchestra19731
10
2Dancing MachineThe Jackson 519742
1
3Rock the BoatThe Hues Corporation19741
2
4HoneybeeGloria Gaynor1974

55
5Doctor's OrdersCarol Douglas19741129
6Get Dancin'Disco Tex & The Sex-O-Lettes Featuring Sir Monti Rock III197410332
7Shame, Shame, ShameShirley (& Company)19741211
8Never Can Say GoodbyeGloria Gaynor19749134
9Get Down TonightKC & The Sunshine Band19751111
10The HustleVan McCoy & The Soul City Symphony1975131
11It Only Takes A MinuteTavares19751021
12Fly, Robin, FlySilver Convention1975111
13I'm On Fire5000 Volts197526

14Love Machine (Pt. 1)The Miracles19751205
15You Sexy ThingHot Chocolate19753
6
16Boogie FeverThe Sylvers19751
1
17That's The Way (I Like It)KC & The Sunshine Band19751181
18More, More, More (Part 1)Andrea True Connection19764
23
19Young Hearts Run FreeCandi Staton19762081
20Turn The Beat AroundVicki Sue Robinson197610173


Disc Two - 20 tracks, 71:21


TitleArtistYearPopDiscoR&B
1(Shake, Shake, Shake) Shake Your BootyKC & The Sunshine Band19761
1
2Get Up and BoogieSilver Convention1976255
3A Fifth of BeethovenWalter Murphy & The Big Apple Band19761
10
4Play That Funky MusicWild Cherry19761121
5Car WashRose Royce1976131
6Don't Leave Me This WayThelma Houston1976111
7The Best Disco In TownThe Richie Family197617112
8Disco InfernoThe Trammps19771119
9Boogie NightsHeatwave19772365
10I Feel LoveDonna Summer1977639
11Keep It Comin' LoveKC & The Sunshine Band19772
1
12Dance With MePeter Brown1977845
13Everybody DanceChic197838112
14ShameEvelyn "Champagne" King1978987
15Boogie Oogie OogieA Taste of Honey1978111
16Get OffFoxy19789181
17I Love The Nightlife (Disco 'Round)Alicia Bridges19785231
18In the BushMusique197858129
19Hot ShotKaren Young197867124
20Got To Be RealCheryl Lynn197812111


Disc Three - 21 tracks, 77:04


TitleArtistYearPopDiscoR&B
1Shake Your Groove ThingPeaches & Herb1978524
2Y.M.C.A.Village People19782232
3Le FreakChic1978111
4I Will SurviveGloria Gaynor1978114
5Livin' It Up (Friday Night)Bell & James197815
7
6Instant ReplayDan Hartman197829144
7You Make Me Feel (Mighty Real)Sylvester197836120
8I Want Your LoveChic1979715
9Knock On WoodAmii Stewart1979156
10Disco Nights (Rock-Freak)GQ19791231
11Love and Desire (Part 1)Arpeggio197970444
12He's The Greatest DancerSister Sledge19799
1
13Ain't No Stoppin' Us NowMcFadden & Whitehead197913101
14Ring My BellAnita Ward1979111
15Bad GirlsDonna Summer1979111
16Born To Be AlivePatrick Hernandez1979161
17Good TimesChic1979131
18Don't You Want My LoveDebbie Jacobs1979106666
19H.A.P.P.Y. RadioEdwin Starr197979728
20I Shoulda Loved YaNarada Michael Walden19796684
21We Are FamilySister Sledge1979211


Disc Four - 19 tracks, 74:36


TitleArtistYearPopDiscoR&B
1Heart of GlassBlondie1979158
2Lost in MusicSister Sledge1979

35
3I'm Caught Up (In A One Night Love Affair)Inner Life1979
722
4Got To Love SomebodySister Sledge197964346
5FunkytownLipps, Inc.1980112
6CelebrationKool & The Gang1980111
7A Lover's HolidayChange19804015
8I Like What You're Doin' To MeYoung & Company1980
15
9The Glow Of LoveChange1980
149
10Cruisin' The StreetsThe Boystown Gang1981
5
11On The BeatThe BB&Q Band1981
38
12Forget Me NotsPatrice Rushen19822324
13Get Down On ItKool & The Gang198210164
14It's Raining MenThe Weather Girls198246134
15Last Night a D.J. Saved My LifeIndeep1982101210
16I.O.U.Freeez1983104113
17Give It UpKC19831824
18Change Of HeartChange1984
177
19FreshKool & The Gang1985911

Personal Memory Associated with this CD:  Lots of disco dancing memories.  You think this 13 year old wasn't a disco dancin' fool?!? Fuhgeddaboudit. Step aside, Deney Terrio.

May 16, 1980

No comments:

Post a Comment